Tag

Iran visa

Browsing

Issuing electronic visas for foreign tourists is Iran’s response to the restrictions imposed by the US government on the country’s tourism sector.
Ali Asghar Mountain is the Head of Iran’s Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization (ICHTO), according to him “the plan to issue e-visas has been implemented since Thursday, November 22.“
“The plan was set in motion following the arrangements made with the Iranian Foreign Ministry as well as the Law Enforcement Force of the Islamic Republic of Iran,” he said.
“The goal was to facilitate the process for foreign tourists, with the ultimate drive being the attraction of more tourists,” he said.
According to Mojtaba Karimi, the Head of Foreign Ministry’s Visa and Passport Department, “electronic visas would be issued without any entry or exit stamp affixed on them. “
E-Visas gained significance in the eyes of the Iranian officials only after Washington announced that those travelers who would visit certain countries including Iran, would face restrictions upon entering the US.

Iran Visas
Iran is set to issue electronic Visas for foreign tourists in 110 domestic and international airports. In terms of duration, there is no real difference between Iran’s electronic and normal visas. The only advantage of the new Visa is that it provides foreign tourists with a chance to visit Iran without any concern whatsoever.
The plan to use Iran e-visas was actually a pilot project, tested about two years ago in one of the international airports inside Iran.
According to a new report on global security, Iran has managed to establish itself as “safe enough country, such as the likes of European countries”.
Iran is among the world’s top tourist destinations, with a variety of ancient sites which include 17 places listed by the UNESCO.
Over six million tourists had traveled to Iran over a period of six months starting March 2018, these are the official figures released earlier in the year. This was higher than the same period last year, by as much as 50 percent.

New policy for travel to Iran: travel to Iran without a passport stamp! The absence of Iran’s stamp on the passport of tourists, especially foreign tourists, is a new policy that Iran has taken to increase its incoming tourists.

For a while, tourism officials had been instructed to hold joint meetings with the police and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to track the non-inclusion of stamps and passports on foreign tourists passports, and now this issue has become operational, and the stamp of Iran’s entry and exit to the passport of tourists is not being fired.

Accordingly, tourists who receive their electronic visas can apply for an entry not to enter the country of entry. Currently, this procedure is being implemented at Imam Khomeini International Airport. Isfahan officials also announced the launch of an electronic visa application at the airport in the city until the end of the month.

The inclusion of visas and the stamp of entry and exit to certain countries makes it difficult for tourists to obtain visas from other countries. The same thing has caused some people to push for tourism in other countries as a source of income. The policy of not including visas and stamps in the tourist passport is currently being implemented in several countries, such as Cuba.

More: How to Get Iran Visa in 2018

What are the conditions for obtaining Iranian citizenship and permanent residence in Iran?

When we raise the question of Iranian citizenship, at first we need to know the definition of citizenship and residency and their differences, in order not to get confused.

Definition of Citizenship:

Nationality is a political, legal, and spiritual relationship that links a person as being a legal member of a sovereign state or in other words belonging to a nation.
Under Article 979 of the Civil Code: Persons who have the following conditions can acquire Iranian citizenship:
1.    Have reached the age of 18 years.
2.    Two to five years, consecutively or differently, have legally resided in Iran.
3.    To have done the military service required in their respective origin country.
4.    Condemned of no major offense or non-political crime in any country.
In the case of the second paragraph of this article, a period of residence abroad in service of the government of Iran is counted the same as living in Iran.
Article 980 of the Civil Code: In addition, those who have served or contributed to the public affairs of Iran as well as those who have Iranian descent and have Iranian children, or have scientific authorities and expertise in public affairs in case they are to apply for the citizenship of the Islamic Republic of Iran, If the government considers them to be eligible, they may be admitted to Iran subject to the approval of the Cabinet of Ministers, without observing the condition of residence.
 Iranian citizenship

But what are the steps to obtain citizenship?

The steps are taken to obtain the citizenship of the Islamic Republic of Iran:
Individuals who seek to become a citizen of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran can apply at the Department of State’s Citizenship Office or the offices of foreign nationals and immigrants throughout the country.
Limitations on individuals who study Iranian citizenship:
Article 982 of the Civil Code: Individuals who study Iranian citizenship benefit from all rights granted to Iranians but cannot reach the following authorities:
1.    The Presidency and his deputies
2.    Membership in the Guardian Council and the Presidency of the Judicial system of Iran
3.    Serve as a minister or deputy minister
4.    Membership in the Islamic Consultative Assembly
5.    Membership in the provincial and city councils
6.    Recruitment at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as well as any post or political mission
7.    Judging
8.    The highest command category in the army, The Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps and the police
9.    The establishment of important intelligence and security posts

Before defining permanent residence, we must define the term, alien:

Definition of alien:

In any country, in relation to a citizen which is a person who has the nationality of that country, there are those who, depending on whether they have the nationality of another government, or because of the non-citizenship of any country, are subject to the particular government as an alien.
According to Article 4 of the Statue of Ordibehesht 19, 1310, “the residence of foreign nationals in Iran is twofold: temporary residence and permanent residence. A permanent resident is a foreigner on a permanent residence in Iran, otherwise, the foreigner’s stay in Iran will be temporary residence”

If any of the following conditions are met and after the consent of the police, a permanent residence permit will be issued to the applicant:

A.    The applicant has 5 years of legal or continuous legal residence in Iran and has reached the age of 18 at the time of applying.
B.    The applicant has two or more years of legal or continuous legal residence in Iran, and his/her highest scientific qualifications or profession or his expertise in manufacturing and development has been approved by the authorities.
C.    The applicant has two or more years of legal or continuous legal residence in Iran, and his worthy service to the public affairs in Iran has been approved by the authorities.
D.    The applicant has an Iranian wife or an Iranian child.
E.    The applicant has a two-year record of continuous legal residence in Iran and has invested in Iran’s manufacturing and development affairs, approved by the authorities.
F.    The applicant has two or more years of legal or continuous legal residence in Iran, and his personal income or pension rights have been approved by one of the authorized banks in Iran.

Sources:

Private International Law Book Compiled by Dr. Behshid Arfa Nia
Collection of Iranian Civil Rights Laws
1.    Private International Law Compiled by Dr. Behshid Arfahnia p. 43
2.    Private International Law Compiled by Dr. Behshid Arfahnia p. 184
3.    Private International Law Written by Dr. Behshid Arfa Nia, p. 201
4.    In accordance with Article 6 of the Amendment to the 1350 Law on the Entry and Residence of Foreign Citizens/Article 5 of the Administrative Procedure Act, dated 3.12.25/Article 3 of the Law on Entry and Residence of Foreign Citizens approved in 13

In the previous post, we talked about visa types in Iran: All about Iran visa. This post is an ultimate guide for people who want to travel to Iran from any other countries. This post contains the updated information from 2018.
How to Get Iran Visa?
Aimed at introducing its culture and attracting up to 20 million tourists in 2025, to get the best out of its historical potential, Iran is determined to facilitate the process of getting tourist visa more than ever. In this regard, visa on arrival (VOA), extended to 30 days, is now available at Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport (IKA); besides, eligible tourists may stay on Kish Island for 2 weeks without getting a visa.

Visas & Planning
In case of having an Iran visa, you don’t get in the trouble in most of the borders. If you are traveling by bus or train, land borders would take more time. Women should wear proper clothes not scant, tight or short clothes at the time of their arrival in the border. The visa on arrival process is risky for tourists and they may have to be rejected.